Frank v. City of Henderson
[…] See Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007); Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985); McDougal v. County of Imperial, 942 F.2d 668, 672 (9th Cir. 1991); Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-50 (1989) ("Where state law provides multiple statutes of limitations for personal injury actions, courts considering § 1983 claims should borrow the general or residual statute for personal injury actions."); Perez v. Sanders, 869 F.2d 425, 426 (9th Cir. 1989) (interpreting Nevada law). Nevada's residual statute of limitations for personal injury actions is codified at NRS 11.190(4)(e), which provides a two-year period for "an action to recover damages for injuries to a person . . . caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." Id.; Perez, 869 F.2d at 426. Therefore, plaintiffs' § 1983 claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations.

Defendants cite two other sections of the Nevada code. First is NRS 11.190(4)(a), which provides that, "[a]n action against a sheriff . . . upon liability incurred by acting in his or her official capacity and in virtue of his or her office" must be brought within 2 years. Defendants also cite to NRS 11.190(4)(c), which provides that "[a]n action for libel, slander, assault, battery, [or] false imprisonment" must be brought within 2 years.