Franger v. Chertoff
[…] Plaintiff sought an actual adjudication of his petition. An assessment of the petition's merits, absent a formal approval or denial, does not amount to an adjudication of the petition. A live controversy exists, and for this reason, this action is not moot.

Nevertheless, subject matter jurisdiction is not present. Plaintiff maintains that subject matter jurisdiction is conferred on this Court by 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (mandamus jurisdiction); 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (federal question jurisdiction); and 5 U.S.C. §§ 701- 706 (judicial review under the Administrative Procedure Act). As explained below, none of these statutes serves as a source of subject matter jurisdiction over this action.

A. Mandamus Jurisdiction

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, this Court has "original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the Plaintiff." Plaintiff contends that subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361 is proper because his complaint "requests the District Court to compel the USCIS to respond to [his I-829 petition]." (Compl. ¶ 7.)