Franger v. Chertoff
[…] Upon approval of his or her petition, an EB-5 immigrant acquires lawful permanent residence on a conditional basis. 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(1). In order to maintain permanent resident status, an EB-5 immigrant must petition to remove the conditions from his or her residence "during the 90-day period before the second anniversary of the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence." Id. § 1186b(c)(1), (d)(2)(A). This is done by filing a Form I-829, "Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions," and attending a personal interview before an immigration examiner. 8 C.F.R. § 216.6(a)(1), (b)(2). If an I-829 petition is properly filed, a "decision on the petition shall be made within 90 days of the date of filing or within 90 days of the interview, whichever is later." Id. § 216.6(c)(1).

Plaintiff Stefan Herbert Franger is a citizen of Germany. (Compl. ¶ 11.) He filed an I-526 petition on August 30, 1996 and the petition was approved on December 18, 1996, granting him lawful admittance to the United States as a permanent resident on a conditional basis.