Franger v. Chertoff
[…] Id. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(ii).

A prospective immigrant investor seeking admission to the United States under the EB-5 category is required to file a Form I-526, "Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur," with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ("USCIS"), the successor entity to the Immigration and Naturalization Service ("INS"). 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(a). Upon approval of his or her petition, an EB-5 immigrant acquires lawful permanent residence on a conditional basis. 8 U.S.C. § 1186b(a)(1). In order to maintain permanent resident status, an EB-5 immigrant must petition to remove the conditions from his or her residence "during the 90-day period before the second anniversary of the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence." Id. § 1186b(c)(1), (d)(2)(A). This is done by filing a Form I-829, "Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions," and attending a personal interview before an immigration examiner. 8 C.F.R. § 216.6(a)(1), (b)(2).