Francois v. Norwalk Police Dept
[…] Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 155-56, 98 S.Ct. 2674, 2676-77, 57 L.Ed.2d 667 (1978). If, after appropriate " corrections" are made, there was probable cause, Ham, supra, then the plaintiff has failed to prove his case such that it is not necessary to reach any claimed defense.

Similarly, the invocation of the Family Violence Act as a defense serves no purpose as a defense. The purpose of a special defense is to assert facts which, even assuming that the plaintiff's allegations are true, would result in a diminution or total defense to the plaintiff's claims. Practice Book § 10-50; see, also, Practice Book § 10-52. Presumably, the defendants are relying upon General Statutes § 46b-38b(c) which provides: " No peace officer shall be held liable in any civil action regarding personal injury or injury to property brought by any party to a family violence incident for an arrest based on probable cause or for any conditions of release imposed pursuant to subsection (b) of section 54-63c." Again, this " defense" rises or falls upon the existence of probable cause; but if the plaintiff successfully proves the absence of probable cause, the statute clearly is inapplicable.