Francois v. Norwalk Police Dept
[…] She stated that her reaction to this was that she had been upset at being touched. When Vanessa and her daughter Maria (Vanessa's mother) later arrived (along with Maria's husband), she had explained to them what had happened, including the fact that she had been upset with the plaintiff.

At trial, she seemed certain that it had been the right shoulder. The purported affidavit bearing her signature states that it had been her left shoulder.

The plaintiff was charged with disorderly conduct. General Statutes § 53a-182 provides, in relevant part, that " a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: . . . by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person . . ." According to the plaintiff's mother, the alleged victim, she had made it clear that she did not want to pray with the plaintiff, he had insisted on laying hands on her as part of his prayer activity, and she had been upset by his doing so.