utilizing Leavitt factors for chapter 7 dismissal with prejudice
[…] Once a court has determined that cause to dismiss exists, it must then decide what form of dismissal should apply. Ellsworth v. Lifescape Med. Assocs., P.C. (In re Ellsworth), 455 B.R. 904, 922 (9th Cir. BAP 2011). Section 349(a) establishes a general rule that dismissal of a case is without prejudice, but expressly grants a bankruptcy court the authority to dismiss the case with prejudice which "bars further bankruptcy proceedings between the parties and is a complete adjudication of the issues." In re Leavitt, 171 F.3d at 1223-24.
Section 349(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not . . . prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title." --------
Upon a finding of bad faith, a bankruptcy court may dismiss a case with a permanent bar to refiling bankruptcy to discharge existing, dischargeable debt. Id. at 1224 (bad faith is "cause" for dismissal with prejudice under § 349(a)).