1 CA-CV 21-0701
[…] Sw. Desert Images, LLC, 218 Ariz. 121, 128, ¶ 14 (App. 2008) (reasoning that the abuse of discretion standard should apply to the superior court's decision whether expert testimony is required under A.R.S. § 12-2602, the companion statute to A.R.S. § 12-2603, because the determination at trial of areas of expert testimony is discretionary).
¶6 The Franciscos argue that A.R.S. § 12-2603 only applies to medical malpractice claims and that, because a lack of informed consent claim is not a medical malpractice claim, expert testimony is not required. As relevant here, a "claim" for purposes of § 12-2603 means a legal cause of action under the Medical Malpractice Act, A.R.S. §§ 12-561 through 12-563, when "[t]he claim is based on the health care professional's alleged breach of contract, negligence, misconduct, errors or omission in rendering professional services," and when expert testimony is necessary to prove the standard of care or liability. A.R.S. § 12-2603(H).
¶7 It is undisputed that the Franciscos alleged a medical negligence action against healthcare provider Dr. Art for lack of informed consent.