holding Biggs inapplicable after finding the caption named the defendant "in his capacity as sheriff"
[…] As the above-cited precedent establishes, such violations can give rise to an actionable claim under the Fifth Amendment. Francis did not tender a copy of the "Inmate's Handbook" with his Complaint and, in order to prevail on this claim at trial, Francis will have to substantiate his allegations. Nevertheless, at this juncture, when taking Francis's averments as true, it is evident that he has asserted a claim under the Fifth Amendment which survives the Motion to Dismiss.
Francis also makes reference to Va. Code § 53.1-126 in his Complaint, which provides: "Nothing herein shall be construed to require a sheriff, jail superintendent or a locality to pay for the medical treatment of an inmate for any injury, illness, or condition that existed prior to the inmate's commitment to a local or regional facility, except that medical treatment shall not be withheld for any communicable diseases, serious medical needs, or life threatening conditions." Id. (emphasis added). Based on the foregoing precedent, this statutory prescription for medical treatment could also potentially serve as the basis for an actionable due process violation. Board of Pardons v.