Francis v. United States
[…] "[W]hatever documents may properly be considered in connection with the Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the bottom-line principle is that once a claim has been stated adequately, it may be supported by showing any set of facts consistent with the allegations in the complaint." Roth v. Jennings, 489 F.3d 499, 510 (2d Cir. 2007) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Plaintiff's Claim is Barred

1. Legal Standard

The FTCA bars a plaintiff from suing the federal government when the parties have already settled another claim arising from the same subject matter. 28 U.S.C. § 2672 ("The acceptance by the claimant of any such award, compromise, or settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter."); see Schwarder v. United States, 974 F.2d 1118, 1124 (9th Cir. 1992) ("We conclude, as a matter of federal law, that an administrative settlement reached pursuant to section 2672 bars further claims by the settling party . . ."); Circelli v.