Francis v. Trinidad Motel
[…] He notes that the Act, which applies to a "lessee or tenant," expressly excepts not all "guests" but only "transient guests." He argues that he was a guest in the motel, rather than a transient guest and as such was entitled to the protection of the Act.

The Forcible Entry and Detainer Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:39-1, prohibits entry without consent. It provides:

No person shall enter upon or into any real property or estate therein and detain and hold the same, except where entry is given by law, and then only in a peaceable manner. With regard to any real property occupied solely as a residence by the party in possession, such entry shall not be made in any manner without the consent of the party in possession unless the entry and detention is made pursuant to legal process as set out in N.J.S. 2A:18-53 et seq. or 2A:35-1 et seq.

The relevant portion of the Anti-Eviction Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1, expressly excepts from its application, a motel room rented to a "transient guest or seasonal tenant." It reads in pertinent part: