Francis v. Francis
[…] After a hearing at which both sides presented evidence, the Judicial Hearing Officer determined, inter alia, that the marital residence and the funds in the defendant's individual account at a savings bank were marital property and were to be equally divided between the parties, and that the defendant's total child support obligation was to be reduced from $166 per week to $130 per week.

Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (5) (g) requires that: "[i]n any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and such may not be waived by either party or counsel". In the instant case, although the court stated that it had considered all of the factors enumerated in Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (5) (d), it failed to set forth the factors it considered in determining the respective rights of the parties in their separate or marital property and the