Francis v. Barnhart
[…] See SSR 85-15.

Admittedly, the ALJ's decision is confusing and contradictory on this point. The ALJ clearly disbelieved that Plaintiff's mental impairments create any significant obstacle to her ability to work. This conclusion was based largely on the fact that Plaintiff was able to complete an advanced paralegal degree while on disability status. Indeed, the Social Security regulations create a presumption that a person with a high school education or higher can perform semi-skilled through skilled work. See 20 C.F.R. § 220.129(b)(4) ("The claimant with this level of education [high school education and above] is generally considered able to do semi-skilled through skilled work."). The ALJ also apparently believed that unskilled work was the minimum level of work that Plaintiff can perform and not the maximum level of work she can perform. See supra, at 4 ("[T]he claimant is capable at the very least of meeting the mental demands of unskilled work.").