discussing "alienage diversity"
[…] It was not “established to run a business enterprise.”
Bogert's Trusts § 247 (quoting Massachusetts Trusts, supra note 44, at 1105).
The beneficiaries have no power to “elect and remove [the] trustees,”
Secured Equip. Trust, 38 F.3d at 90. Holding ownership interests in various businesses is not the same as running a specific business enterprise. The holding of various assets in trust—including such ownership interests—is the raison d'être of traditional trusts.
nor do they have any ability to control the conduct of the trustees.
Bogert's Trusts § 247.
Additionally, there is no requirement to register the Trust under Colorado law.
See id.
SeeColo.Rev.Stat. § 15–16–101(3) (“Registration of a fully and presently revocable inter vivos trust shall not be required until such time as the grantor's power to revoke such trust has terminated....”).
For all of these reasons, the Monroe Revocable Trust is properly categorized as a traditional trust.