Francazio v. the Zoning Board of Review, Town of Smithfield
[…] The Francazios maintain the Board committed an error of law by allowing the intensification/expansion of a nonconforming use. Conversely, the Board contends there was sufficient evidence upon which it could base its decision and that towing is ancillary to the operation of an auto repair business so much so that "it may even be argued . . . that no special use permit was needed at all."

Branch applied for a variance but appropriately was granted a special use permit. See Smithfield Zoning Ordinance Art. 3 § 13(b); Art. 4 § 13

Standard of Review

Superior Court review of a zoning board decision is controlled by G.L. 1956 (1991 Reenactment) § 45-24-69(D), which provides:

"45-24-69. Appeals to Superior Court

(D) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, a justice of the Superior Court may not substitute his or her judgment for that of the zoning board if he or she conscientiously finds that the board's decision was supported by substantial evidence. Apostolou v.