Fraki v. Fraki
[…] On appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by denying him a damages hearing pursuant to MCR 3.411(E) so that he could be compensated for defendant's having withheld from him possession of the premises. "We review issues of law, including the interpretation and application of court rules . . . de novo." Huntington Nat'l Bank v Ristich, 292 Mich App 376, 383; 808 NW2d 511 (2011). MCR 3.411(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]his rule applies to actions to determine interests in land under MCL 600.2932." As referenced in MCR 3.411(A), MCL 600.2932 applies to any plaintiff "who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land . . ." and who brings an action against another who claims an interest that is inconsistent with the plaintiff's interest. Pursuant to MCR 3.411(D)(1), "[a]fter evidence has been taken, the court shall make findings determining the disputed rights in and title to the premises."