Fraki v. Fraki
[…] At trial, plaintiff presented evidence that the 1998 deed, which purported to contain the signature of a notary, was not properly witnessed by the notary. The trial court found that Emma signed the deed, and that she did so before two witnesses, Martha Bohto and Louis Zenner. Although the trial court found that the notarization of the document was improper, it concluded that this defect did not render the deed invalid because there was no evidence that Emma did not intend to sign the deed in good faith. The trial court concluded that pursuant to MCL 565.604, the defect in the deed was cured.

In general, in order to execute a deed, the grantor must follow certain formalities. MCL 565.8 provides, in pertinent part, that "[d]eeds executed within this state of lands, or any interest in lands, shall be acknowledged before any judge, clerk of a court of record, or notary public within this state." (Emphasis added). However, a grantor need not strictly adhere to the formalities set forth in MCL 565.8. See, e.g., MCL 565.604; Irvine v Irvine, 337 Mich 344, 352; 60 NW2d 298 (1953). In pertinent part, MCL 565.604, which acts as a general curative provision, provides: