Fraki v. Fraki
[…] The trial court concluded that pursuant to MCL 565.604, the defect in the deed was cured.

In general, in order to execute a deed, the grantor must follow certain formalities. MCL 565.8 provides, in pertinent part, that "[d]eeds executed within this state of lands, or any interest in lands, shall be acknowledged before any judge, clerk of a court of record, or notary public within this state." (Emphasis added). However, a grantor need not strictly adhere to the formalities set forth in MCL 565.8. See, e.g., MCL 565.604; Irvine v Irvine, 337 Mich 344, 352; 60 NW2d 298 (1953). In pertinent part, MCL 565.604, which acts as a general curative provision, provides:

No conveyance of land or instrument intended to operate as such conveyance, made in good faith and upon a valuable consideration, whether heretofore made or hereafter to be made, shall be wholly void by reason of any defect in any statutory requisite in the sealing, signing, attestation, acknowledgment, or certificate of acknowledgment thereof . . . .
Thus, MCL 565.604 operates to cure defects in a deed when the deed (1) is made in good faith, and (2) is conveyed upon valuable consideration.