Foxx v. Street
[…] It shall be the duty of the county attorney or district attorney to appear and prosecute this proceeding.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-17.

This Court has explained that the plain text of section 128-17 "specifies that only three classes of persons may file the petition for removal: (1) five qualified electors upon the approval of the county attorney or district attorney; (2) the county attorney; or (3) the district attorney." State v. Felts, 79 N.C.App. 205, 209, 339 S.E.2d 99, 101, disc. review denied, 316 N.C. 555, 344 S.E.2d 11 (1986). Further, this Court recognized that section 128-18 "specifies that the accused shall be named as defendant, and the petition shall be signed by some elector, or by such officer." Id. at 208, 339 S.E.2d at 101 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); accord N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-18.

Plaintiff cited N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-16(1)-(3) among the alleged violations of state law in her initial letter of intent, as well as in the Petition.