Foxx v. Street
[…] Accordingly, in that the trial court only partially based its order granting Defendant's motion to dismiss on section 128-17, "insofar as Plaintiff seek[s] to remove Mitchell County Sheriff Donald Street pursuant to [ N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 128-17[,]" we discern no error in this portion of the trial court's order, to the extent that the Amended Complaint acted as an amendment to the Petition and maintained Plaintiff's request for the removal of Sheriff Street pursuant to the removal statute.

Plaintiff also maintains that she sought the removal of Sheriff Street pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-230(a), rather than section 128-17. Section 14-230(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a sheriff who is found "guilty of misbehavior in office . . . shall be punished by removal therefrom under the sentence of the court as a part of the punishment for the offense." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-230(a).