Fox v. State
[…] We review a district court's decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion. Mclellan v. State, 124 Nev. 263, 267, 182 P.3d 106, 109 (2008). The record indicates that the district court adequately considered the questions of relevance and unfair prejudice in denying Fox's motion to conceal his tattoo. Fox's tattoo was relevant because at least one witness mentioned it in his description of the perpetrator and law enforcement used that description, along with a picture of Fox shown to them by the victim, in determining that Fox was the person known as "Dee." See NRS 48.015 (defining "relevant evidence" as that "having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence"). And the tattoo's probative value was not substantially outweighed by unfair prejudice given that the district court excluded testimony about the tattoo's meaning and the jury saw Fox's tattoo in unobjected-to, admitted exhibits.