Fox v. State
[…] Fox would join these two principles into a single argument, but as we explain, the law does not support such a hybridization. Rather, each principle must be considered separately, and for separate reasons, Fox's challenge under each principle fails.

Article 1.15 is a "procedural safeguard required by the State of Texas but not by federal constitutional law." Ex parte Williams, 703 S.W.2d 674, 678 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). Article 1.15 requires that when a defendant pleads guilty, the State must nonetheless introduce evidence showing the guilt of the accused. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15. This article provides that "in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same." Id. Evidence is sufficient under Article 1.15 if it embraces every element of the charged offense, such as where the defendant gives into evidence a judicial confession that "covers all of the elements" of the offense. Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).