No. B14-89-00692-CR.
[…] After the court coordinator signed the reset form, appellant, using a hand signal, motioned for Blake to exit the courtroom with him. When the court coordinator realized that appellant had left the courtroom with Blake, she and the bailiff searched the courthouse lobby, cafeteria, halls, and stairwells but were unable to find either appellant or Blake.
In his first two points of error, appellant asserts that the statute under which he was convicted is unconstitutionally
vague and overbroad. Appellant was convicted under TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.05(a)(2) (Vernon 1989), which provides "[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to hinder the arrest, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for an offense he provides or aids in providing the other with any means of avoiding arrest or effecting escape." The penal code does not define "means" and appellant contends that the word "means" as used in the statute is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad.