NO. C 08-1098 RS.
[…] FAC ¶¶ 109, 127. Fox maintains that the individual defendants, acting through their respective committees, conspired to: (1) exclude him from practice at GSH by suspending and withholding his PICU privileges for advocating on behalf of his patients' rights; and (2) disrupt his relationships with his referral sources and the patients they would refer. Fox goes on to allege that this ongoing conspiracy on the part of defendants extends up to the present date. At the pleading stage, Fox satisfies his obligation to identify overt acts extending into the applicable limitations period.
Section 339(1) states that within every two years:
An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing, except as provided in Section 2725 of the Commercial Code or subdivision 2 of Section 337 of this code; or an action founded upon a contract, obligation or liability, evidenced by a certificate, or abstract or guaranty of title of real property, or by a policy of title insurance; provided, that the cause of action upon a contract, obligation or liability evidenced by a certificate, or abstract or guaranty of title of real property or policy of title insurance shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 339(1).
B. Sherman Act: Claims One Through Four