Fox v. Hughston
[…] Kendrick, 810 So. 2d 645, 650 (Ala. 2001). Despite Fox’s argument to the contrary, we find the relevant facts to be clear and unequivocal; therefore, the dispositive issue here is a question of law to be reviewed de novo. See Pritchett, 938 So. 2d at 935.

[9] Any action against a licensed attorney that arises in whole or in part from his or her provision of legal services is governed by the ALSLA. Price v. Ragland, 966 So. 2d 246, 259 (Ala. 2007). Section 6-5-572(1), Ala. Code 1975, which is a part of the ALSLA, provides, in pertinent part:

"A legal service liability action embraces all claims for injuries or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort and whether based on an intentional or unintentional act or omission. A legal service[ ] liability action embraces any form of action in which a litigant may seek legal redress for a wrong or injury and every legal theory of recovery, whether common law or statutory, available to a litigant in a court in the State of Alabama now or in the future."

With regard to the timing for commencing such an action, § 6-5-574 provides: