Fox v. Hughston
[…] Cf. Mylar v. Wilkinson, 435 So. 2d 1237, 1239 (Ala. 1983); Hall v. Thomas, 456 So. 2d 67 (Ala. 1984).

Now, if the solution were simply to inspect the complaint to see which way the client pleaded the claim, in contract or in tort, there would be little cause for consternation. But that easy solution does not exist, at least not anymore, because ALSLA says that its newly created omnibus cause of action subsumes all previous legal-malpractice causes of action in both contract and tort, see §§ 6-5-572(1), 6-5-580. And ALSLA does not clearly indicate whether its new omnibus cause of action requires damages. Compare § 6-5-572(1) (defining "[l]egal service liability action" as "[a]ny action against a legal service provider in which it is alleged that some injury or damage was caused in whole or in part by the legal service provider’s violation of the standard of care …. " and providing that [a] legal service liability action embraces all claims for injuries or damages or wrongful death …. " (emphasis added)) and -572(4) (defining "[b]reach of the standard of care" as "[t]he failure by a legal service provider to comply with the applicable standard of care the breach of which proximately causes the injury or damages or wrongful death" (emphasis added)), with § 6-5-572(1) (providing that "[a] legal service liability action embraces all claims for injuries or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort …. " and that "[a] legal services liability action embraces any form of action in which a litigant may seek legal redress for a wrong or an injury and every legal theory of recovery …. " (emphasis added)). So ALSLA does not make clear when its cause of action accrues.

Faced with this conundrum, I believe that the best solution is to look to pre-ALSLA common law’s articulation of the elements of a legal-malpractice cause of action.