Fox v. Hughston
[…] And those costs cannot continue to be justified when it has become clear that one rule is right and the other is wrong.

Accordingly, this Court should cease trying to simultaneously ride the tracks of two divergent rules (and forcing litigants and lower courts to do so), leave behind the mistaken accrual rule, and follow the language of the statute.

II. Accrual of a legal-malpractice cause of action

If, as I hope, this Court in a future case establishes the occurrence rule and abandons the accrual rule under the two-year provision of § 6-5-574(a), Ala. Code 1975, the concept of accrual will still be relevant under the statute’s discovery provision. The discovery provision indirectly links the commencement of its six-month period to accrual:

"[I]f the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within [the initial two-year] period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier …."

§ 6-5-574(a) (emphasis added). In light of accrual’s continuing relevance, its proper application is worth examining.