Fox v. Hughston
[…] Code 1975]; provided, that notwithstanding any provisions of such sections, no action shall be commenced more than four years after the act, omission, or failure complained of; except, that in the case of a minor under four years of age, such minor shall have until his or her eighth birthday to commence such action."

Section 6-5-574(a) requires that an action "must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim." Moreover, this section allows for a remedial filing deadline of six months from the date when the plaintiff discovers the cause of action or the date when the plaintiff discovers facts that would reasonably lead to such discovery if the cause of action was not known to the plaintiff during the