Case No. CV05-494-S-LMB.
[…] The decision in Wilkinson, therefore, has not provided the plaintiff in this case with a viable claim.2006 WL 721475, at *3.
In Banks v. State of Idaho, 920 P.2d 905 (Idaho 1996), the Idaho Supreme Court addressed the liberty interest question. The court noted that the Idaho sentencing statute, I.C. § 19-2513, uses the nonmandatory words "[t]he offender may be considered for parole or discharge at any time during the indeterminate period of the sentence." The Banks Court held that, as a result of the statute's language, in Idaho "parole is not an automatic right or liberty interest."