Fox v. Commonwealth
[…] In either case, the offense is a Class 6 felony, which carries a maximum penalty of five years' imprisonment. Code §§ 18.2-10(f), -308.2(A). Fox's previous conviction was for distributing cocaine, in violation of Code § 18.2-248, which is not classified as a violent felony under Code § 17.1-805(C). These penalties remain the same as they were at the time of Fox's offense. Because the statutory maximum sentence was five years, the circuit court did not exceed its statutory authority and Fox's voidness argument fails.

Code § 8.01-428 contains several enumerated exceptions to Rule 1:1. Fox brought his motion under Code § 8.01-428(D), which provides that Code § 8.01-428 "does not limit the power of the court to entertain at any time an independent action . . . to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court." "This provision does not create new rights or remedies and we construe it narrowly to advance the principle of finality of judgments." Va. Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ. v. Prosper Fin. Inc., 284 Va. 474, 483 (2012) (citing Charles v. Precision Tune, Inc., 243 Va. 313, 317 (1992)).