Fox v. Bulkley
[…] As the Court just explained, Allied is a nominal party if it is “‘neither necessary nor indispensable' to th[is] action” and if, “in [Allied's absence], the Court can enter a final judgment consistent with equity and good conscience which would not be in any way unfair or inequitable to [P]laintiff Fox].” Id. Because this is an action under Georgia law seeking judicial dissolution of an LLC, the Court must look to Georgia's statute governing such actions to decide whether Allied is a necessary party to such an aciton. See [Doc. 1-1]; O.C.G.A. § 14-11-603.

Georgia's judicial-dissolution statute provides that “[o]n application by or for a member, the court may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or a written operating agreement.” O.C.G.A. § 14-11-603(a). Nothing in the statute's language suggests that the LLC must be named as a separate party in an action for dissolution brought by one of its members. Id. The case of Moses v.