BLEAU FOX, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. NAIFEH AZAR et al. Defendants and Appellants.
[…] We begin with the contention that Moss was not authorized to stipulate to arbitration on behalf of SAMC because he neither filed a response to the complaint nor an attorney substitution form to become the company's attorney of record. With respect to the first part of this contention, defendants rely upon Code of Civil Procedure section 1014. The statute provides a "defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer moves for reclassification . . ., gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant." (§ 1014.) Because a motion to compel arbitration is not among the acts listed in section 1014, defendants contend Moss did not become SAMC's attorney when he filed the motion on the company's behalf in response to the complaint. Established case law interpreting section 1014 is to the contrary.