Fowler v. Stockton Unified School Dist.
[…] Poway Unified School Dist. (1993) 4 Cal.4th 820, 829.)

To prevail then on summary judgment under the facts of this case, the District must show that plaintiff cannot prove it had actual or constructive notice of the defective condition of the storm drain support. (§ 835, subd. (b).) Actual knowledge is defined as actual knowledge of the condition, plus that it “knew or should have known” that the condition was dangerous (§ 835.2, subd. (a)); constructive knowledge can be established only with proof the condition “had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature” that the District, exercising due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character (§ 835.2, subd. (b)).