Fowler v. Med. Man Techs.
[…] Doc. 102 at 8:3-17. The notice plan and class notice constitutes the best notice practicable under the circumstances, and constitute valid, due, and sufficient notice to members of the settlement class. Doc. 42 at 4-5. The settlement administrator investigated any returned mail from the addresses provided by Defendants, and only 11 notices remain undeliverable at this time. Id. at 5. I recommend the Court find this constitutes the best notice practicable.

In addition to the required notice to class members, 28 U.S.C. § 1715 requires notice of information regarding the settlement to the appropriate State and Federal official. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) (“Not later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement consisting of . . .” information about the class action, the settlement, and upcoming proceedings). Defendants have complied with § 1715's notice requirements. Doc. 44.