836 C.D. 2022
[…] City Council also voted to ratify the Amendment on December 4, 2018 by a vote of 4-3. Br. of City, in Strop, of Procedural Validity, at 7.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5571.1 provides that "[t]his section shall apply to any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in the process of or procedure for enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution, map or similar action of a political subdivision."
Appellants filed a Motion for Leave to Take Additional Evidence pursuant to 53 P.S. § 11005-A on March 15, 2019. On July 26, 2019, this Court granted Appellants' motion and a non-jury trial was conducted on June 28-29,2021. Appellants proffered the expert testimony of Dr.