836 C.D. 2022
[…] Appellants filed a Motion for Leave to Take Additional Evidence pursuant to 53 P.S. § 11005-A on March 15, 2019. On July 26, 2019, this Court granted Appellants' motion and a non-jury trial was conducted on June 28-29,2021. Appellants proffered the expert testimony of Dr. Paige Van Wirt and Matthew Malozi, in addition io the testimony of Darlene Heller, to support their procedural appeal. Intervenor called expert Mark Bahnick to support the procedural validity the Amendment.
53 P.S. § 11005-A provides:
If, upon motion, it is shown that proper consideration of the land use appeal requires the presentation of additional evidence, a judge of the court may hold a hearing to receive additional evidence, may remand the case to the body, agency or officer whose decision or order has been brought up for review, or may refer the case to a referee to receive additional evidence, provided that appeals brought before the court pursuant to section 916.11 shall not be remanded for further hearings before any body, agency or officer of the municipality. If the record below includes findings of fact made by the governing body, board or agency whose decision or action is brought up for review and the court does not take additional evidence or appoint a referee to take additional evidence, the findings of the governing body, board or agency shall not be disturbed by the court if supported by substantial evidence. If the record does not include findings of fact or if additional evidence is taken by the court or by a referee, the court shall make its own findings of fact based on the record below as supplemented by the additional evidence, if any.
Dr. Van Wirt, a member of City Council who lives in the same area as the Property, testified as an expert in urban planning. Dr.