836 C.D. 2022
[…] (N.T., 06/29/21, at 122-23).
At the conclusion of the hearing, Appellants were provided 60 days from receipt of the transcript to submit their brief. Appellees and Intervenor were provided with forty-five (45) days from receipt of Appellants' brief to file a response. The parties provided their briefs to the Court and the matter was praeciped for argument. Having received all relevant memoranda, the matter is now ripe for disposition..
Standard of Law
This Court is empowered to hear Appellant's appeal regarding the procedural validity of the Amendment by 42 Pa.C.S.A § 5571.1, which provides:
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, appeals pursuant to this section shall be subject to and in accordance with the following:
(1) An ordinance shall be presumed to be valid and to have been enacted or adopted in strict compliance with statutory procedure
***
42 Pa.C.S.A. S 5571,1 (d)(1),(3).