Fowler v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
[…] --------

III. ICRA

Fowler contends the trial court erred by summarily adjudicating her cause of action for violation of Civil Code section 1786.53 of the ICRA. That statute provides, in relevant part: "Any person who collects, assembles, evaluates, compiles, reports, transmits, transfers, or communicates information on a consumer's character, general reputation, personnel characteristics, or mode of living, for employment purposes, which are matters of public record, and does not use the services of an investigative consumer reporting agency, shall provide that information to the consumer pursuant to subdivision (b)." (§ 1786.53, subd. (a).) The statute defines "public records" as "records documenting an arrest, indictment, conviction, civil judicial action, tax lien, or outstanding judgment." (Civ. Code, § 1786.53, subd. (a)(3).) A two-year statute of limitations applies, which runs from the date of discovery of the conduct constituting the alleged violation. (Civ. Code, § 1786.52.)