Fowler v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
[…] (a).) The statute defines "public records" as "records documenting an arrest, indictment, conviction, civil judicial action, tax lien, or outstanding judgment." (Civ. Code, § 1786.53, subd. (a)(3).) A two-year statute of limitations applies, which runs from the date of discovery of the conduct constituting the alleged violation. (Civ. Code, § 1786.52.)

The purpose of the ICRA is to protect consumers who are victims of identity theft from harm, including adverse employment action, based on information attributable to identity theft or that is otherwise erroneous. (Civ. Code, § 1786.) The statute was enacted because "[t]he crime of identity theft in this new computer era has exploded to become the fastest growing white collar crime in America" and because "[t]he unique nature of this crime means it can often go undetected for years without the victim being aware his identity has been misused." (Civ. Code, § 1786, subds. (c), (d).)