Fowler v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
[…] (Ibid.) Applicants for employment are thus accorded broader statutory protection.

Section 432.7 distinguishes between applicants and employees not only in the scope of protection afforded, but also with regard to the available remedies. Treble damages and certain other statutory remedies are available only to applicants, whereas employees are entitled only to actual damages. (§ 432.7, subd. (c); Faria v. San Jacinto Unified School Dist. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1939, 1947.)

Section 432.7, subdivision (c) states: "In any case where a person violates this section, or Article 7 (commencing with Section 11140 of Chapter 1 of Title 1 of Part 4 of the Penal Code, the applicant may bring an action to recover from that person actual damages or two hundred dollars ($200), whichever is greater, plus costs, and reasonable attorney's fees. An intentional violation of this section shall entitle the applicant to treble damages, or five hundred dollars ($500), whichever is greater, plus costs, and reasonable attorney's fees. An intentional violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500)."

C. Verbal notification of arrest is "information concerning an arrest"

Consistent with the broader protection accorded to applicants for employment, the term "information concerning an arrest or detention," as used in section 432.7, subdivision (a), has a broader meaning than the term "record of arrest or detention." "Information" includes verbal notification of an arrest or detention whereas the term "record" does not. (§ 432.7, subd. (a) ["No employer . . . shall ask an applicant for employment to disclose, through any written form or verbally, information concerning an arrest or detention"], italics added.) Under the plain language of section 432.7, subdivision (a), Fowler's verbal notification of her arrest is "information concerning an arrest or detention" and not a "record of arrest or detention."