Fowler v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
[…] [Citation.]" (Cornette v. Department of Transportation (2001) 26 Cal.4th 63, 73.) In enacting section 432.7, the Legislature distinguished between "information" concerning an arrest or detention and a "record" of arrest or detention. Conflating the two terms would ignore this distinction and would rewrite the statute in a manner not intended by the Legislature.

Fowler contends the language in section 432.7 prohibiting an employer from seeking "from any source whatsoever . . . any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction" means that self-disclosure, press releases, and news articles qualify as "record[s] of arrest or detention." (Italics added.) The plain language of the statute does not support this interpretation.