Fowler v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
[…] Section 432.7 does not define the term "record of arrest or detention." That same term is used, however, in provisions of the Penal Code, where one would expect to find references to arrest records. (See, e.g., Pen. Code, §§ 851.7, 851.85, 851.86, 851.90 [concerning the sealing of criminal records "including any records of arrest and detention" by minors and by persons acquitted of a criminal charge].) These Penal Code provisions make clear that a "record" of arrest or detention means "official" documents and information maintained by law enforcement agencies.

Penal Code section 1203.45, subdivision (a) for example, allows certain juvenile offenders to petition the court for an order "sealing the record of conviction and other official records in the case, including records of arrests resulting in the criminal proceeding and records relating to other offenses charged in the accusatory pleading." (Italics added.)