No. E2004-01346-CCA-R3-HC.
[…] Accordingly, in determining whether an ex post facto violation exists in the context of sentencing, the critical question under both the United States and Tennessee Constitutions is whether the law changes the punishment to the defendant's disadvantage, or inflicts a greater punishment than the law allowed when the offense occurred. The determination is made by comparing the standard of punishment prescribed by each statute, rather than the punishment actually imposed.
Id. at 883.
D. Conflict Between the Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1982 and that of 1989.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117(b) provides, "Unless prohibited by the United States or Tennessee constitution, any person sentenced on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982, and November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced" pursuant to the Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-117(b) (2003).