COA 23-18
[…] Ins. Co. v. Gold, 254 N.C. 168, 173, 118 S.E.2d 792, 795 (1961) (citations omitted), overruled on other grounds by Smith v. State, 289 N.C. 303, 222 S.E.2d 412 (1976). Thus, a waiver of the State's immunity, "must be strictly construed." Irving v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ., 368 N.C. 609, 611, 781 S.E.2d 282, 284 (2016) (citation omitted). Sunrock contends that "[a]ny failure to strictly comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 150B deprives this Court of subject matter jurisdiction and the Appeal should be dismissed."
Section 150B-46 of the APA governs the contents of a petition for judicial review from an administrative agency's final decision. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46. It requires that "[t]he petition shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure and what relief the petitioner seeks." Id. The term "explicit" is defined in this context as "characterized by full clear expression: being without vagueness or ambiguity: leaving nothing implied." Gray v. Orange Cnty. Health Dep't., 119 N.C.App. 62, 70, 457 S.E.2d 892, 898 (quoting Vann v.