COA 23-18
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-52. "The APA sets forth the scope and standard of review for each court." EnvironmentaLEE, 258 N.C.App. at 595, 813 S.E.2d at 677. On petition for judicial review from a final administrative agency decision, it is the superior court that sits as an appellate court reviewing the administrative agency. Rector v. N.C. Sheriffs' Educ. &Training Standards Comm'n., 103 N.C.App. 527, 532, 406 S.E.2d 613, 617 (1991) (citation omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 governs the scope of the superior court's judicial review of an agency decision. It provides in pertinent part:
(b) The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the
decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b). As the right for this judicial review is statutory,
[w]hen statutory provision has been made for an action against the State, the procedure prescribed by statute must be followed, and the remedies thus afforded are exclusive.