15-10135-WHD ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 16-1035-WHD
[…] Having determined the approach to take in resolving the question before the Court, the Court turns to the two counts of the Debtor's complaint that are at issue.
A. Count II
Count II of the complaint is labeled "Motion for Permission to File a Motion to Modify Plan Under 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b)." The Debtor seeks permission to file a motion to modify the plan to extend the time in which it may sell the ranch until December 31, 2016.
As this date has already passed, the Court assumes the Debtor desires an extension to some point further in the future.
Section 1127(b) provides that "[t]he proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan...." 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b). Such modifications are then subject to approval by the court through the confirmation process of § 1129. See id.; see also 11 U.S.C. § 1129.