Submitted April 5, 1999
[…] Upon discovery in 1997 that the defendants had leased their home, the condominium board brought this action to enforce the prohibition against leasing the units. The Supreme Court granted summary judgment in favor of the condominium board. We now affirm.
The Condominium Act (Real Property Law § 339-v[a]) provides that the condominium by-laws may allow:
"Provisions governing the alienation, conveyance, sale, leasing, purchase, ownership and occupancy of units, provided, however, that the by-laws shall contain no provision restricting the alienation, conveyance, sale, leasing, purchase, ownership and occupancy of units because of race, creed, color or national origin".
The defendants argue that the total prohibition on leasing places a significant restraint on the ability of home owners to fully alienate their property and that the total restriction on leasing is an unreasonable restraint on alienation. We disagree.