Found. Title & Escrow Co. v. Regions Bank
[…] (Id.).

Plaintiff further complains that, despite the December 2, 2022, notification posted to its account that the Paulson check was dishonored, Defendant did not satisfy its statutory duties to provide notice. (Id.). Plaintiff does not provide any cogent argument in support of its position on this issue, and no case law. To the contrary, La. Stat. Ann. § 10:3-503 states that “[n]otice of dishonor may be given by any person; may be given by any commercially reasonable means, including an oral, written, or electronic communication-, and is sufficient if it reasonably identifies the instrument and indicates that the instrument has been dishonored.” Plaintiffs own Complaint alleges that on December 2, 2022, an “indication” existed within Plaintiffs online account with Defendant that identified the counterfeit check and stated that the check had been dishonored. (Doc. 1-1 at p. 4).