Found. Capital Res. v. Udo-Okon
[…] Balloli, 324 Conn. at 19. Therefore, even if § 49-30 were ambiguous about whether the term “encumbrance” refers only to recorded encumbrances, the statute's remedial purpose weighs against such a restrictive interpretation and instead weighs in favor of a broad interpretation to allow its application against any party-even a tenant at sufferance-who may assert a putative interest in the property subject to foreclosure.

As even the Appellate Court in City of Bridgeport acknowledged, “the tenor of § 49-30 makes it clear that it was intended to benefit the foreclosing party who, through mistake or oversight, omitted an encumbrance,” and “[i]t is not intended to be used as a sword by the omitted party.” 63 Conn.App. at 628. But that is precisely what the defendants here are trying to do by arguing that Foundation Capital was not free to avail itself of § 49-30 in order to establish its right to foreclose and to possession of the premises against them.