Found. Capital Res. v. Udo-Okon
[…] Ibid. The Appellate Court held that “[w]hile the city had the option of naming the defendant as a party in the foreclosure and then proceeding to obtain possession by way of ejectment, it was not required to follow that course,” and “[i]nstead, it could elect not to name the defendant, and then to proceed, as it did, to obtain possession by way of summary process.” Id. at 627.

Doc. #118 at 2-4.

The Appellate Court then went on to rule that the city was not required to seek relief by way of an omitted-party action under § 49-30 rather than by way of a summary process action for possession. It noted that “[s]ection 49-30 establishes a procedure for foreclosing an encumbrance that is omitted in the original foreclosure,” but that “[a]s used in § 49-30, the term encumbrance refers to recorded encumbrances.” Id. at 628-29. The defendants rely on this latter aspect of the Appellate Court's ruling to argue that-because their leases were not recorded-it was improper for Foundation Capital to seek to proceed against them under § 49-30.

Id. at 3.

I do not agree for several reasons. First, the scope of § 49-30 extends beyond parties who have an “encumbrance,” whether recorded or unrecorded. The statute broadly includes in disjunctive terms any parties “owning any interest in or holding an encumbrance on such real estate.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-30 (emphasis added). Therefore, even accepting the Appellate Court's statement that the statutory term “encumbrance” refers only to a recorded encumbrance, the statute by its terms also extends to “any interest” in property beyond an encumbrance.