Foster v. Zmuda
[…] (Doc. 8, at 3-7.)

Plaintiff also alleges, for the first time in his response, that Defendants are in violation of international treaties, citing regulations dealing with international offender transfers. (Doc. 8, at 3, 7-8; Doc. 8-1.) The regulations provide for an inmate, who is a citizen of a treaty nation, to indicate on an appropriate form whether he or she is interested in transferring to the country of citizenship. See 28 C.F.R. 527.43. Section 527.44 deals with requests “for transfer to country of which inmate is a citizen or national,” and provides for an inmate “who is eligible” to submit the inmate's interest in serving their sentence in the country of which the inmate is a citizen or national. 28 C.F.R. § 527.44. However, the regulations also provide that inmates must meet specific requirements in order to be eligible. Id. at § 527.42. The regulations provide that the inmate must “indicate the inmate's interest by completing and signing the appropriate form and giving it to Bureau staff for further processing.” 28 C.F.R. § 527.44 (emphasis added).

Plaintiff refers to this argument as “Count II” in his response. (Doc. 8, at 7.) He also references a Count III. Id. at 8. However, his original Complaint did not contain a Count II or a Count III. He marked N/A next to those counts on his form Complaint.