Civil Action 23-CV-4820
[…] Crown Bay Marina, Inc., 704 F.3d 239, 244-45 (3d Cir. 2013)).
III. DISCUSSION
This Court lacks jurisdiction to review the denial of his claims for benefits by the VA, regardless of any perceived errors Foster believes led to those denials. “As amended by the Veterans Judicial Review Act, Pub.L. No. 100-687, 102 Stat. 4105 (1988) (VJRA), the Veterans' Benefits Act of 1957, Pub.L. No. 85-56, 71 Stat. 83, precludes judicial review in Article III courts of VA decisions affecting the provision of veterans' benefits[.]” Price v. United States, 228 F.3d 420, 421 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 511(a)). Section 511(a) of the Veterans' Benefits Act provides that the Secretary of the VA “shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision . . . under a law that affects the provision of benefits . . . to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). Subjected to limited exceptions, “the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.” Id. (emphasis added). “The exclusive avenue for redress of veterans' benefits determinations is appeal to the Court of Veterans Appeals and from there to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.” Price, 228 F.3d at 421 (collecting cases).