No. 88-4365. Summary Calendar.
[…] Charges received in person or by telephone shall be reduced to writing."
The primary argument of the appellee Bank is that counsel's letter did not include the details required by § 1626.8 and therefore did not constitute a charge. The Bank points to the requirements of paragraph (a) of § 1626.8, that a charge should contain a "clear and concise statement of the facts, including pertinent dates, constituting the alleged unlawful employment practices," 29 C.F.R. § 1626.8(a)(3), and "the approximate number of employees of the prospective defendant employer," 29 C.F.R. § 1626.8(a)(4).
Section 1626.8 Contents of charge; amendment of charge.
(a) In addition to the requirements of § 1626.6, each charge should contain the following: