No. 88-4365. Summary Calendar.
[…] (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section, a charge is sufficient when the Commission receives from the person making the charge either a written statement or information reduced to writing by the Commission that conforms to the requirements of § 1626.6.
But the text of § 1626.8, the very regulation the appellee Bank relies on, refutes the Bank's contention that a claimant's letter to the EEOC must contain the information detailed in that regulation to constitute a "charge" within the meaning of the ADEA. Paragraph (b) of Section 1626.8 provides: "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section, a charge is sufficient when the Commission receives from the person making the charge either a written statement or information reduced to writing by the Commission that conforms to the requirements of § 1626.6." 29 C.F.R. § 1626.8(b).
Thus, in determining whether counsel's letter was a "charge," we must determine whether the claimant furnished the information required by § 1626.6. We answer this question in the affirmative.