Fossum v. Heckman
[…] Mitchell, 156 Wn.2d 653, 668, 131 P.3d 305 (2006) (quoting RCW 10.14.070(6)). Relief may be granted if the trial court find that the party subject to an anti- harassment order has committed "unlawful harassment," which the statute defines as a "course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose." RCW 10.14.020(2), .080(3). "Course of conduct" is defined as a "pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose." RCW 10.14.020(1). In determining whether the course of conduct serves a legitimate or lawful purpose, courts should consider whether:

(1) Any current contact between the parties was initiated by the respondent only or was initiated by both parties;