Fossum v. Heckman
[…] CP at 138. Over Heckman's objection, the commissioner considered the transcripts in ruling on the motion for reconsideration. After oral argument, the commissioner granted the motion to reconsider and entered a permanent no contact order against Heckman. Heckman moved for reconsideration of the commissioner's order, without success.

Heckman then moved for revision by a superior court judge. After an independent review of the evidence, the trial court found, "[b]ased upon the petition, testimony, and case record[,]... that the respondent committed unlawful harassment as defined in RCW 10.14.080, and was not acting pursuant to any statutory authority. . . ." CP at 59. The trial court also found that Heckman was "likely to resume unlawful harassment of the petitioner when the order expires." CP at 59. The court denied Heckman's motion for revision and entered a permanent anti-harassment order against Heckman.

Heckman appeals.

DISCUSSION

I.