Fossum v. Heckman
[…] State v. Ainslie, 103 Wn. App. 1, 6, 11 P.3d 318 (2000).

Because there is substantial evidence that Heckman committed unlawful harassment, the trial court's challenged finding is binding on appeal. And, based on this finding, the trial court properly imposed the anti-harassment order against Heckman.

III.

Lastly, Heckman argues that the trial court had no basis to impose a permanent order in this case. Again, we disagree.

Antiharassment orders issued pursuant to RCW 10.14.080 presumptively expire after a year. Imposition of an order effective for more than one year or a permanent order requires a finding that "the respondent is likely to resume unlawful harassment of the petitioner when the order expires." RCW 10.14.080(4).

Heckman contends that the trial court "failed to issue any findings or conclusions to support its issuance of a permanent order as opposed to a one year or longer fixed duration order." Brief of Appellant at 14. He asserts.