Fossett v. State
[…] Section 71-3-124 sets forth the assignment to the State of the mother's right to receive support. It contains no provision granting the Claims Commission jurisdiction over claims for reimbursement for support payments. Section 9-8-307 sets forth the categories of claims over which the Claims Commission has jurisdiction.

Under the Tennessee Constitution, claims "may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct." Tenn. Const. art. I, § 17. The legislature, in turn, enacted Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-13-102(a), which states:

(a) No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction, or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds, or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea, or demurrer of the law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-13-102(a) (1994).

Nevertheless, the legislature has authorized some types of suits for monetary damages against the State. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-301 et. seq. (Supp. 1997). Fossett contends that authorization for his suit is set forth in Section 9-8-307(a)(1)(F).