Foschini v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] When a judgment of possession is issued after a trial de novo by the county court, Rule of Civil Procedure 510.13 applies. That section states:

The writ of possession, or execution, or both, will be issued by the clerk of the county court according to the judgment rendered, and the same will be executed by the sheriff or constable, as in other cases. The judgment of the county court
may not be stayed unless within 10 days from the judgment the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court pursuant to Section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code.
Section 24.007 of the Property Code states:
A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only. A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court. In setting the supersedeas bond the county court shall provide protection for the appellee to the same extent as in any other appeal, taking into consideration the value of rents likely to accrue during appeal, damages which may occur as a result of the stay during appeal, and other damages or amounts as the court may deem appropriate.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (West Supp. 2017). Foschini does not allege that she has filed a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court. Accordingly, neither the Rules of Civil Procedure nor the Texas Property Code authorize a stay of the writ of possession.