Forum v. Texas Education Agency
[…] The Defendants contend that there is not a private right of action under the Title VI regulations. The Defendants allege that the Plaintiffs must follow administrative procedures set forth in the regulations, not sue the state directly. The Plaintiffs maintain that the long and consistent history of private enforcement of Title VI actions has established that there is a valid private cause of action which can be inferred from the statute.

34 C.F.R. § 100.3 was enacted by the Department of Education pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1. Section 100.3(a) provides a general prohibition against discrimination, while § 100.3(b) refers to specific discriminatory actions that have been prohibited. One such specific discriminatory action is set forth in § 100.3(b)(2), "A recipient . . . may not . . . utilize criteria . . . which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national origin, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program as respect to individuals of a particular race, color, or national origin."

There is not a private cause of action explicitly mentioned in 34 C.F.R. § 100.3. However, many courts have allowed private causes of action claiming violations of Title VI and its supporting regulations, including 34 C.F.R. § 100.3. See Guardians Association v.