Forum v. Texas Education Agency
[…] Because the Plaintiffs have offered expert opinion to the contrary, the Court cannot decide this issue as a matter of law. Fact issues also remain on whether Plaintiffs can prove an alternative practice that would result in less disparate impact.

VIOLATION OF 20 U.S.C. § 1703(F)

The Plaintiffs also assert that the failure of the Defendants to offer a TAAS exit test in Spanish violates 20 U.S.C. § 1703 (f). Section 1703(f) states that a denial of equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race will result from "the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs." The Defendants' failure to administer the TAAS test has not resulted in minorities being prevented from equally participating in any instructional programs.