Fortunet, Inc. v. Gametech Arizona Corp.
[…] Like Plaintiff's Lanham Act claim, this claim does not depend on enforcing Nevada gaming laws. Instead, it seeks to hold Defendants responsible for alleged misrepresentations to customers regardless of whether such conduct also violates Nevada's gaming laws. Defendants state parenthetically that Nevada does not recognize this cause of action, but Defendants offer no authority or argument that Nevada would not recognize common law false advertising. Nevada generally has adopted the common law. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 1.030 ("The common law of England, so far as it is not repugnant to or in conflict with the Constitution and laws of the United States, or the constitution and laws of this state, shall be the rule of decision in all the courts of this state."). Absent specific argument and authority to the contrary, the Court will deny Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's state common law false advertising claim (part one of count four) on this basis.

B. Lanham Act