2016-UP-102
[…] In its order of dismissal, the PCR court ruled, "As to any and all allegations that were raised in the application or at the hearing in this matter and not specifically addressed in this [o]rder, this [c]ourt finds the Applicant waived such allegations and failed to meet his burden of proof regarding them." However, Fortune presented evidence at the PCR hearing that was relevant to Issues 2, 4, and 7. Accordingly, the PCR court abused its discretion by making the above ruling and failing to rule on the merits of these issues. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-80 (2014) ("The [PCR] court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented."); Marlar v.