08-12-2024
[…] That is especially true in a situation like this one in which the encumbered position was backfilled.
Thus, the incompatible-officer doctrine did not require Berryhill to vacate her DCO position when she became Acting Commissioner.
3.
Finally, Fortin argues that federal personnel law required Berryhill to vacate her DCO position when she became Acting Commissioner. This argument relies on 5 U.S.C. § 3593(b), which provides that:
A career appointee who is appointed by the President to any civil service position outside the Senior Executive Service and who leaves the position for reasons other than misconduct, neglect of duty, or malfeasance shall be entitled to be placed in the Senior Executive Service if the appointee applies to the Office of Personnel Management within 90 days after separation from the Presidential appointment.