08-12-2024
[…] See, e.g., id. at 293-95; Rop, 50 F.4th at 571-73. "The [Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998, 5 U.S.C. § 3345 et seq.,] is the latest version of that authorization." SW Gen., 580 U.S. at 293.
The Vacancies Reform Act establishes a scheme to automatically fill vacant PAS offices with acting officers. Section 3345(a)(1) establishes a general rule that, when a PAS officer "dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office . . . the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity." 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1). Alternatively, "the President (and only the President)" can "direct" qualified individuals "to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity." Id. § 3345(a)(2)-(3). Generally, these acting officers can stay in their temporary roles for 210 days or while a nomination is pending. Id. § 3346(a).