08-12-2024
[…] Take the Social Security Administration as an example. The Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq., specifies that the Commissioner and the Deputy Commissioner both "shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1), (b)(1). But it does not state that a separate appointment is required for the Acting Commissioner. See id. § 902(b)(4) ("The Deputy Commissioner shall be Acting Commissioner of the Administration during the absence or disability of the Commissioner and, unless the President designates another officer of the Government as Acting Commissioner, in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Commissioner." (emphasis added)). Similar schemes can be found throughout the United States Code.