08-12-2024
[…] But it does not state that a separate appointment is required for the Acting Commissioner. See id. § 902(b)(4) ("The Deputy Commissioner shall be Acting Commissioner of the Administration during the absence or disability of the Commissioner and, unless the President designates another officer of the Government as Acting Commissioner, in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Commissioner." (emphasis added)). Similar schemes can be found throughout the United States Code. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 503 ("The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States."); id. § 504 ("The President may appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Deputy Attorney General."); id. § 508(a) ("In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office,