Forteza v. Pelican Inv. Holdings Grp.
[…] In addition, because “common law principles of agency apply here,” and the Court has already concluded that, under these principles, Plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded direct and derivative liability, the Pelican Defendants' final argument is without merit. See id. at 5-6 (arguing that Plaintiff fails to allege that the Pelican

Defendants either made the calls or that the calls were made on their behalf). Thus, the Motion to Dismiss (Dkt. 15) should be denied with respect to this claim.

4. Section 305.053 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code

Section 305.053 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides that any “person who receives a communication that violates [the TCPA] . . . may bring an action in this state against the person who originates the communication.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 305.053. As discussed above, Plaintiff has plausibly alleged a TCPA claim; thus, she has plausibly alleged a claim here as well. As such, the Motion to Dismiss (Dkt. 15) should be denied with respect to this claim.