Fort v. United States
[…] Where an injury falls within FECA's coverage, FECA offers the “exclusive remedy” for that injury. Heilman v. United States, 731 F.2d 1104,1109 (3d Cir. 1984) (emphasis in original) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c)); see also DiPippa v. United States, 687 F.2d 14, 17 (3d Cir. 1982) (“Where FECA applies, it unambiguously precludes ‘all other liability of the United States . . . under a Federal tort liability statute.'” (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c))). The Secretary of Labor (the “Secretary”) ultimately and conclusively decides FECA claims, without the possibility of judicial review. See 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (“The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment... is final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact[] and not subject to review ... by a court”); DiPippa, 687 F.2d at 17 (holding that Secretary's decision regarding FECA coverage is absolutely immune from judicial review).