Fort v. Tryon Clear View Grp., LLC (In re Audithead, LLC)
[…] Rather, the record indicates Terranova left her employee position at AuditHead and then separately formed TCVG.

IV. PIERCING THE CORPORATE VEIL

Under South Carolina law, unless certain exclusions apply:

the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.

S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-303(a). Moreover, the "failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company." S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-303(b). Likewise, the North Carolina Limited Liability Company Act provides that LLC members and managers are not liable for the debts and obligations of the LLC solely by reason of being a member or manager. N.C.G.S. § 57D-3-30.