Fort Madison Health Ctr. v. Lee County
[…] Grain and Carlon Co., the Iowa Supreme Court specifically held sales of property do not need to be within the assessor's geographical area to be comparable. Carlon Co., 572 N.W.2d at 150; Bartlett Co. Grain, 253 N.W.2d at 88-89. In light of the well-established supreme court precedent on this issue, we find the taxpayers' argument with respect to Ehler's use of sales data throughout the state of Iowa to be wholly without merit.

The taxpayers further aver Ehler's appraisals of the three properties cannot be relied upon because they include "special use" value in contravention to Iowa Code section 441.21(2). We disagree. The taxpayers correctly state the assessor is prohibited from considering "special value or use value of the property to its present owner, and the good will or value of a business which uses the property as distinguished from the value of the property as property." Iowa Code § 441.21(2). However, the taxpayers' argument overlooks section 441.21(1)(b), which provides that the "[s]ale prices of the property or comparable property in normal transactions reflecting market value, and the probable availability or unavailability of persons interested in purchasing the property, shall be taken into consideration in arriving at its market value." Ehler's assessments of the taxpayers' facilities were based upon sales comparison data of comparable nursing homes in accordance with the statutory text of section 441.21(1)(b).