Forsythe v. Justice
[…] Under this assignment, Forsythe first contends that the trial court allowed Justice to trespass and inadvertently cause damage. This is a misapprehension of what the trial court did because it clearly determined that Justice trespassed and assessed damages it deemed appropriate. Forsythe relies on R.C. 901.51 and Miller v. Jordan (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 819 in contending that the damages awarded were inadequate. R.C. 901.51 provides as follows:

No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.

In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused.

As it relates to the vegetation removed by Justice, there was competent, credible evidence that the trial court was entitled to accept that the vegetation was valueless. There was certainly no testimony that the removal had diminished the value of Forsythe's property.