Forseth v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] (Id. ¶ 13.) However, the facts as pled establish that there was no enforceable contract between Bank of America and the Forseths, and this claim fails as a matter of law.

First, Minnesota's credit statute of frauds bars the Forseths' breach of contract claim. That statute prohibits any action to enforce a "credit agreement" unless "the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor." Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. A credit agreement is any agreement "to lend or forebear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation." Id. subd. 1. "[A] promise to postpone the foreclosure sale falls squarely within the plain meaning of a forbearance agreement and is thus a 'credit agreement' within the meaning of the [Minnesota credit statute of frauds.]" Brisbin v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, 697 F.3d 748, 752 (8th Cir. 2012).