Forsee v. Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] The City's arguments that it does not "operate" its subway system because it plays no role in and exerts no control over the subway system are unpersuasive. While it is true that New York Public Authorities Law § 1204(8) confers to the NYCTA power to "construct, reconstruct, improve, maintain and operate any transit facility," § 1203, titled "Transfer of transit facilities by the [C]ity to the authority," states that the City " may ...enter into an agreement" with the NYCTA for "the transfer to [the NYCTA]...of the transit facilities now owned...by the [C]ity," N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1203 (1) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the Lease Agreement specifically authorizes the NYCTA "to take jurisdiction, control , possession and supervision of such transit facilities (all of the transit facilities now owned or hereafter acquired or constructed by the City)." See Doc. 38 Ex. 1 at 4 (emphasis added). Therefore, it is clear that while the New York Public Authorities Law granted the NYCTA with general powers, the City ultimately granted the specific authority to operate its subway system to the MTA Defendants.